The Creative Arts Center

200 W. 5th Street, Bonham, TX 75418

​A project of the Fannin Community Foundation, Inc., a 501(c)3 non-profit

East Gallery Inaugural Exhibition September 3-October 11 - Carrol Reese/Karen Sigler

​Come by and see the beautiful art of Carrol Reese (mosaics, leather tooling & painting) and Karen Sigler (photography). This two-woman show is the first of our East Gallery exhibits and we're excited to bring you these one- and two-artist showings. October's exhibit is work by Phyllis Ryser (oils), November is Kay Carrel (watercolors/acrylics) and December is Steve and Cindy Boyce (all media and photography).

2019 Exhibit Schedule - Main Gallery

February 1-February 27 - Tiny Art With A Big Heart (no work larger than 8" x 10")

                                          In the Library - Black History Month Tribute

March 1-March 30 - Cowboys and the West

April 5-April 27 - Trees Speak (Arbor Day is April 27)

May 3-June 15 - April Showers Bring Spring Flowers (for the Red River Art Fest May 11)

June 21-July 27 - Photography Show

July 26-27 - Quilt Hop Tour

August 2-August 31 - $100 Exhibit (nothing priced over $100)

September 6-October 11 - Annual Art Show & Contest; reception/reveal 5 PM, September 6

October 18-November 30 - Round in Circles (only round shapes and curved lines; no angles)

December 6-December 28 - Seeing Red (predominant color must be red)


East Gallery

September 3 - Oct.1    Carrol Reese (mosaics & painting); Karen Sigler (photography)

October 2 - 30              Phyllis Ryser Exhibition (Paintings), reception October 11, 5 PM

November 1 - 30          Kay Carrel Exhibition (Paintings), reception November 1, 5 PM

December 3 - 31          Steve & Cindy Boyce Exhibition (Paintings, Drawings, Photographs)





REMEMBER

Free space/time in the gallery always means member art will be shown.

2019 Annual Art Show & Contest & Youth Art Contest

Exhibition runs through October 11

Many thanks to our judge - Mary Musick.

​99 works of art!!


ART SHOWS

CONTEST RESULTS: 

ADULT CONTEST
Best of Show - Shoeless Joe Jackson, Rob Wiggins

Oil
1st, A Special Bond, Lynn Taylor; 2nd, Shy Kitty, Frances Robinson; 3rd, Ghost Ranch, Frances Robinson

Acrylic
1st, Stellar Evolution, Carolyn Cook Fauble; 2nd, BJ Henry, Steve Boyce; 3rd, Winter Descends, Chris Cravens

Watercolor
1st, Glorious, Anne Nahser; 2nd, City Auto, Susan Barackman; 3rd, Woven in time, Anne Nahser

Drawing
1st, Lazy Sunday Afternoon, Steve Boyce; 2nd, Equus, Lucy Stringer; 3rd, Empty House, Lucy Stringer

Photography
1st, NYC in the Rain, Donna West; 2nd,Tide's In, Cindy Boyce; 3rd, The Big House, Duncan Berry

Mixed Media
1st, The Old Cowboy's Girlfriend, Chris Cravens; 2nd, Flower Pot, Bonnie Bledsoe; 3rd, The Cowboy and the Quarter Moon, Chris Cravens

3D
1st,Rogven and the Butterfly, Steve Boyce; 2nd, Queen's Request, Patty Kreider; 3rd, Speckled Saw Tooth Snub Nose American Green Fish, Andie Comini

Wood
1st, Large Juniper with Abalone Inlay Bowl, Bonnie Blose; 2nd, Born Wild - Engineered, Harriet Nix;
3rd, Mulberry/Oak/Walnut Box, Terry Blose

Member Award: My Vanity by Bonnie Bledsoe
Newcomer Award: Global Warning by Suzanne Davis

Our People's Choice Winner was Flower Pot by Bonnie Bledsoe

YOUTH CONTEST

Drawing/Painting
1st, Boots and Hat, Amy Wieler; 2nd, Longhorn, Amanda Wiggins; 3rd, Duck Head, Amanda Wiggins

Photography
1st, Boats Resting Under Clouds, Cassidy Brown; 2nd, Pom Poms in the Sun, Cassidy Brown; 3rd, Hello Fall, Saryn Pierce


Best of Show Winner

Shoeless Joe Jackson by Rob Wiggins