Next up for December - "Seeing Red" - predominant color of the work must be red.

Entries accepted Nov. 27 - Dec. 4, all media.

The Creative Arts Center

200 W. 5th Street, Bonham, TX 75418

​A project of the Fannin Community Foundation, Inc., a 501(c)3 non-profit

2019 Exhibit Schedule - Main Gallery

February 1-February 27 - Tiny Art With A Big Heart (no work larger than 8" x 10")

                                          In the Library - Black History Month Tribute

March 1-March 30 - Cowboys and the West

April 5-April 27 - Trees Speak (Arbor Day is April 27)

May 3-June 15 - April Showers Bring Spring Flowers (for the Red River Art Fest May 11)

June 21-July 27 - Photography Show

July 26-27 - Quilt Hop Tour

August 2-August 31 - $100 Exhibit (nothing priced over $100)

September 6-October 11 - Annual Art Show & Contest; reception/reveal 5 PM, September 6

October 18-November 30 - Round in Circles (only round shapes and curved lines; no angles)

December 6-December 28 - Seeing Red (predominant color must be red)


East Gallery

September 3 - Oct.1    Carrol Reese (mosaics & painting); Karen Sigler (photography)

October 2 - 30              Phyllis Ryser Exhibition (Paintings), reception October 11, 5 PM

November 1 - 30          Kay Carrel Exhibition (Paintings), reception November 1, 5 PM

December 3 - 31          Steve & Cindy Boyce Exhibition (Paintings, Drawings, Photographs)





REMEMBER

Free space/time in the gallery always means member art will be shown.

Round in Circles Exhibit October 18 - November 30 

In the gallery now.


ART SHOWS

ANNUAL ART SHOW AND CONTEST RESULTS: 

ADULT CONTEST
Best of Show - Shoeless Joe Jackson, Rob Wiggins
Oil
1st, A Special Bond, Lynn Taylor; 2nd, Shy Kitty, Frances Robinson; 3rd, Ghost Ranch, Frances Robinson
Acrylic
1st, Stellar Evolution, Carolyn Cook Fauble; 2nd, BJ Henry, Steve Boyce; 3rd, Winter Descends, Chris Cravens
Watercolor
1st, Glorious, Anne Nahser; 2nd, City Auto, Susan Barackman; 3rd, Woven in time, Anne Nahser
Drawing
1st, Lazy Sunday Afternoon, Steve Boyce; 2nd, Equus, Lucy Stringer; 3rd, Empty House, Lucy Stringer
Photography
1st, NYC in the Rain, Donna West; 2nd,Tide's In, Cindy Boyce; 3rd, The Big House, Duncan Berry
Mixed Media
1st, The Old Cowboy's Girlfriend, Chris Cravens; 2nd, Flower Pot, Bonnie Bledsoe; 3rd, The Cowboy and the Quarter Moon, Chris Cravens
3D
1st,Rogven and the Butterfly, Steve Boyce; 2nd, Queen's Request, Patty Kreider; 3rd, Speckled Saw Tooth Snub Nose American Green Fish, Andie Comini
Wood
1st, Large Juniper with Abalone Inlay Bowl, Bonnie Blose; 2nd, Born Wild - Engineered, Harriet Nix;
3rd, Mulberry/Oak/Walnut Box, Terry Blose
Member Award: My Vanity by Bonnie Bledsoe
Newcomer Award: Global Warning by Suzanne Davis
Our People's Choice Winner was Flower Pot by Bonnie Bledsoe
YOUTH CONTEST
Drawing/Painting
1st, Boots and Hat, Amy Wieler; 2nd, Longhorn, Amanda Wiggins; 3rd, Duck Head, Amanda Wiggins
Photography
1st, Boats Resting Under Clouds, Cassidy Brown; 2nd, Pom Poms in the Sun, Cassidy Brown; 3rd, Hello Fall, Saryn Pierce

Summer Sun - Winter Moon

A Seasonal Study of Fannin County by Phyllis Ryser

EAST GALLERY Oct. 2-30

Reception, Friday, October 11 at 6 PM. Come meet the artist and see her work. 

From Maine to Montana, Phyllis has set up her easel in the same manner as the French Impressionist Artists of the late nineteenth and early twentieth century who began the "plein air" movement by painting in the outdoors or in the open air. The exhibit will focus on paintings done in mostly local settings during early dawn or late evening at sunset. The aim was to capture the most beautiful moment of the day when the light is muted and the sky is most colorful.